FASTENER news

about US

SEARCH

Fastener + Fixing Magazines (Part of Mack Brooks Group) are committed to protecting your privacy online. We will treat any personal information (data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998.

 

COOKIES

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We obtain personal information from you when you subscribe to our publications, either digitally or in print. When you visit our website, we also collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyse and improve the usefulness of the information we provide on our website. We do not hold or store any financial data.

 

Cookies are used to store your session data. These cookies are set to expire after a predetermined time and are not maintained. If you choose to disable the cookies, the site will still continue to function correctly, although performance may be affected.

 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

You can accept or decline cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser. If cookies are disabled, you may find that some features of the website may be affected. For further information on how to disable cookies, please see this external third party website:

 

 

WHAT USE DO WE MAKE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for administration purposes. We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required, by law, to do so.

 

HOW CAN YOU AMEND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, OR ASK US TO REMOVE IT?

© Fastener + Fixing Magazine 2017. Part of the Mack Brooks Group